Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Tangerine Confectionery Ltd’s registered office is at Quality House, Vicarage Lane, Blackpool, FY4 4NQ. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z7144263 and act as the data controller. Our Appointed Person for the organisation is Mark Shortell, Group HR Manager.

Tangerine Confectionery Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), UK data protection laws and any other relevant the data protection laws and regulations (herein collectively referred to as “the data protection laws”). Questions and comments about this privacy notice are welcomed. These and any enquiries about the processing of your personal data should be directed to dataprotection@tangerineuk.net in the first instance.

Our Privacy Policy also forms part of our terms of use which can be found at https://www.tangerineuk.net/terms-conditions. Before providing us with any personal information please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

By using our site and/or providing us with personal information you are agreeing to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

If you do not want your personal information to be used in the ways set out here please do not use our site or submit personal information to us through it.

What is Personal Data?

The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to data items such as: name, contact details, unique identification numbers, location data or online identifiers.

Information we may collect from you

Tangerine Confectionery Ltd may need to collect from you or for you to provide certain personal data and to process such personal data for our legitimate business purposes, for correspondence purposes, for the purposes of detailed service provision where a contract exists between Tangerine Confectionery Ltd and the organisation that you work for and/or for such other purpose(s) as are set out below. The lawful grounds for such processing (if and to the extent we are not relying on any other lawful grounds for processing set out in the GDPR) are that it is necessary for the performance of a contract, for our legitimate interests as a business and/or for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation. Categories of the type of information we may need from you are:

  • Name and contact details
  • Company and Associated information
  • Job title and position
  • Business activity and preferences
  • Financial Details

We will collect the personal data included in emails you send to us, from material posted by you on our site, from online forms which you complete and from any other ways you communicate with us. Some information you will have to provide and giving other information is voluntary. We will make it clear which personal data you have to give at the point of collection. If you do not provide the personal data which you have to, you may not be able to enjoy the full benefits of the site (for example, participating in any competitions).

What Other Information We Collect

In addition to the personal data we collect as explained above, we may collect other information about your visits to our site and about your computer. Such other information collected may include, but will not be limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, the resources that you access, when you access our site, when you leave our site, your IP address, your operating system and browser type. This other information is collected by cookies, please see below for more details in relation to cookies.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Tangerine Confectionery Ltd will (for the purposes of and on the lawful grounds for processing set out above) process – that means collect, store and use – the information that we collect or you provide in a manner that is compatible with the GDPR. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the data protection laws and/or other applicable laws set the length of time information must be kept but, in most cases, Tangerine Confectionery Ltd uses a set of retention rules to ensure that personal data is not retained any longer than is required to fulfil the purpose for which is has been collected.

Along with or as part of all or some of the purposes referred to above, our purposes for processing your personal data may also include all or some of the following (as applicable):

  • To respond to and process general enquiries and recruitment enquiries/applications
  • To enable an up to date record of your details for standard business correspondence and contact
  • To enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To respond to queries, suggestions or complaints;
  • To provide you with information on our products and services and to conduct competitions, surveys and market research (including by email and other electronic methods if you have chosen to receive marketing material by such methods) unless you have opted out of receiving such information;
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive part of our site if you choose to do so;
    for administration purposes (including your access to our site)
  • To monitor the use of our site
  • To collate, analyse and report on aggregate, anonymised personal information about users of our site
  • To enable us to be responsive to business needs and associated risks
  • For communications or correspondence in the event of a problem

How Long We Keep Your Data

Tangerine Confectionery Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use the following cookies for the reasons set out https://www.tangerineuk.net/cookie-policy

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If you refuse to accept the cookies listed in the table above, our site will not work properly/you will not be able to access certain features of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

For more information in relation to cookies, please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

Security and Storage of Your Personal Information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will of course comply with our legal obligations but we are unable to guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site therefore any transmission is at your risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to guard against unauthorised access.

As mentioned above in relation to cookies the data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area, including but not limited to in the United States of America and other countries where data protection and privacy protection may be lower. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or one of our suppliers including Google. By using our site and/or providing us with personal information you are agreeing to this transfer, storing and processing.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Tangerine Confectionery Ltd will never disclose your personal data to other parties for their own use. Your personal data may be processed by a limited number of service providers for example the company that provides and supports our customer relationship systems. These parties are contracted to Tangerine Confectionery Ltd, and are obliged to keep your details secure and use them for no other purpose than to fulfil the service that they provide to us.

Information will only be sent to a third party if:

it is to Google as set out above;
we are obliged or permitted to do so by law;
we need to in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of use and/or other agreements between us;
material uploaded or posted by you on our site violates the rights of a third party;
we need to protect ourselves, our group companies, customers, the public and/or property (which may include us exchanging personal information and other information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction);
fraud or other criminal conduct is suspected (in which case we may disclose personal information to the police and other relevant authorities);
we have your consent to do so;
it is necessary to do so to provide the products and services chosen by you;
we sell any of our business assets we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller of such business assets; and/or
all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Advertisers

We will not disclose personal data to our advertisers, but we may provide them with other aggregate anonymised information about users of our site. We may also use such aggregate anonymised information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.

Links To Other Websites

Our site may from time to time contain links to websites of advertisers, affiliates and websites we feel may be of interest to you. If you follow links to other websites please note that these websites may or may not have a privacy policy of their own for which we do not accept any responsibility. Please check how these websites use your information and personal information before your submit anything to them.

Safeguarding Measures

Tangerine Confectionery Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including practices, restriction, IT, authentication and active directory user controls.

Your Rights

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time. To exercise this right please contact us using one of the methods set out on https://www.tangerineuk.net/contact-us

You have the right to access any personal information that Tangerine Confectionery Ltd processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right in certain applicable circumstances to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use, in accordance with the data protection laws.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the data subject rights set out above or otherwise provided for in the data protection laws, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your personal data is protected and kept secure.

You have the right to object to decisions Tangerine Confectionery Ltd has taken about the processing of your personal data and, where you believe we have contravened the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

For any questions about, or to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact dataprotection@tangerineuk.net

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we shall update the version number of the policy and publish the latest policy on our site. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site. If you do not want your data to be used in the way the updated Privacy Policy sets out please do not use our site or submit personal information to us through it. We will not make changes to the purposes for which we process your personal information or reduce the level of protection we provide for your personal information without your consent.